Tag Archives: scholarship

Scholarship presentations at UCHS grad – Part 3 of 3

(Please see the July 8th issue of the Unity Wilkie Press-Herald for complete graduation ceremony coverage. The June 24th issue of the Press-Herald has photos of each individual grad, along with their names and those of their parents.)

The final set of winners of local scholarships and bursaries at Unity Composite High School, Unity, SK, June 30. Congratulations to all 2016 grads!

23 Legion Ladies Auxiliary - Natalie Keller

 

 

Legion Ladies’ Auxiliary Bursary – presented by Dale Cumming to Natalie Keller

 

 

 

 

24 Legion - Cody Thompson

 

 

Royal Canadian Legion, Unity Branch #90 Bursary – presented by Dale Cumming to Cody Thompson

 

 

 

 

Tommy Rutherford Masonic Scholarship and Bursary – presented by Ed Houser to Iza Belle Lucenio and Ashley Mock

25 Tommy Rutherford - Iza Belle Lucenio25 Tommy Rutherford Bursay - Ashley Mock

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jimmy and Ethel Anderson Bursaries – presented by Marion Kelly to Cindy Chang and by Ed Houser to Elise Stifter

26b Jimmy & Ethel Anderson - Elise Stifter

26 Jimmy and Ethel Anderson - Cindy Chang

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isabelle Anderson Physical Sciences Bursaries – presented by Ed Houser to Byron Hauta and Brennae Hofmann

27 Isabell Anderson Physical Sciences - Byron Hauta27b Isabelle Anderson Physical Sciences - Brennae Hofmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 John Coid Masonic Memorial Bursary - Katrina Laing

 

 

John Coid Masonic Memorial Bursary – presented by Ed Houser to Katrina Laing

 

 

 

29 Prairie Branches - Michaela Deck

 

 

Prairie Branches Scholarship – presented by Colleen Friesen to Michaela Deck

 

 

 

30 Candace Heitt Sports Bursary - Cody Thompson

 

 

Candace Heitt Sports Bursary – presented by Donna Boser to Cody Thompson

 

 

 

 

31 Unity Ag Society - Ashley Mock

 

 

Unity Agricultural Society Scholarship – presented by Elaine Sperle to Ashley Mock

 

 

 

32b Dr Robert P Knowles - Robyn Sperle

 

 

Dr. Robert P. Knowles Scholarship – presented by Butch Boskill to Robyn Sperle

 

 

Scholarship presentations at UCHS grad – Part 2 of 3

(Please see the July 8th issue of the Unity Wilkie Press-Herald for complete graduation ceremony coverage. The June 24th issue of the Press-Herald has photos of each individual grad, along with their names and those of their parents.)

More winners of local scholarships and bursaries at Unity Composite High School, Unity, SK, June 30. Congratulations to all 2016 grads!

12 Sask Apprenticeship Award - Tyson Senger

 

 

Saskatchewan Apprenticeship Award – presented by Mathew Poirier to Tyson Senger

 

 

 

13 Unity Wildlife Federation - Cody Thompson

 

 

Unity Wildlife Federation Bursary – presented by Martin Berg to Cody Thompson

 

 

 

14 Tyler Glackin Memorial - Rommel Biri

 

 

Tyler Glackin Memorial Bursary – presented by Kyla Snell to Rommel Biri

 

 

 

Unity Lions Club Bursary and Scholarship – presented by Joe Reddekopp to Raelyn McAleer and to Katrina Laing

15 Lions Club Bursary - Raelyn McAleer15b Lions Club Scholarship - Katrina Laing

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 PDG Lions John Coid Memorial - Gianne Demafelix

 

 

PDG Lions John Coid Memorial Bursary – presented by Joe Reddekopp to Gianne Demafelix

 

 

 

17 - Royal Purple - Brett Kuhn

 

 

 

Order of the Royal Purple Bursary – presented by Elaine Sperle to Brett Kuhn

 

 

 

18 Ed Burnell & Family - Katrina Laing

 

 

Ed Burnell and Family Bursary – presented by Ron Weslowski to Katrina Laing

 

 

 

19 Steven Weslowski Bursary - Cody Thompson

 

 

 

Steven Weslowski Bursary – presented by Ron Weslowski to Cody Thompson

 

 

 

20 CUPE Local 4747 - Michaela Deck

 

 

CUPE 4747 Scholarship – presented by Michelle Squires to Michaela Deck

 

 

 

 

21 Downtown Medical Clinic - Elise Stifter

 

 

Downtown Medical Clinic Scholarship – presented by Dr. Linda Bloem to Elise Stifter

 

 

 

 

St. Peter’s Knights of Columbus Bursaries – presented by Richard Colbow to Elise Stifter and Byron Hauta

22 Knights of Columbus - Elise Stifter22b Knights of Columbus - Byron Hauta